PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents / records in various statutes as amended by the information technology act, 2000. This privacy policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) discloses the privacy practices for Science Ashram Education & Research Private Limited (“Science Ashram”, “We” or “Us”) with regard to Your (“You” or “Your”) use of the online platform www.scienceashram.com (“Site”). We are committed to maintaining privacy.

By visiting this Website you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our Website. By mere use of the Website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use.

This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the information technology (reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data of information) rules, 2011 under information technology act, 2000; that require publishing of the privacy policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

Please read this privacy policy carefully. By using the website, you indicate that you understand, agree and consent to this privacy policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this privacy policy, please do not use this website.

Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement, please contact us at info@scienceashram.com

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

When you use our Website, we collect and store your personal information which is provided by you from time to time. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize our Website to make your experience safer and easier. More importantly, while doing so we collect personal information from you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose.

We may collect various information, if you seek to place a booking for a service to us on the Site.

The user full name and his/her display picture can be publicly displayed on the website. Depending on what profile and what services they are seeking, Science Ashram can ask for more information relating to address, billing information, certificates, past employment information etc.

Science Ashram can use technologies such as cookies, clear gifs, log files, and flash cookies for several purposes, including to help understand how you interact with our site and services, in order to provide a better experience.

We collect, store and process your data for processing your purchase on the Site and any possible later claims, and to provide you with our services. We may collect your name, email address, contact number, or display picture.

INFORMATION USE

We may use the information we collect from and about you for any of the following purposes: (1) to fulfill your requests for products and services; (2) to provide you with targeted offers, Site content and advertising on the Site; (3) to contact you with information and promotional materials and offers from our company as well as from our affiliates, other related companies, educational institutions, marketing partners and other third parties, if you have agreed to receive such communications; (4) to contact you when necessary; (5) to review Site and product usage and operations; (6) to address problems with the Site, our business or our products and services; and (7) to protect the security or integrity of the Site and our business.

Information Disclosure In addition to disclosing your information to our partners, with your consent, as described above, we may disclose the information collected from and about you as follows: (1) to our affiliated companies; (2) to our service providers, who may use it only on our behalf; (3) as necessary, if we believe that there has been a violation of our Site Terms of Use or of our rights or the rights of any third party; (4) to respond to judicial process and provide information to law enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law, or otherwise as required by law; and (5) as disclosed to you at the point of collection. In addition, if our company or substantially all of its assets are acquired, your personal information may be one of the transferred assets.

Any personal information or content that you voluntarily upload or submit for posting to a Site (including your name and information in your blogs, a site community, bios, videos and comments) becomes publicly available and can be collected and used by others. It may also be available to third party search engines. It is in violation of the Site's Terms of Use for you to post any content that requests personally identifiable information. We may share aggregate, non-personally identifiable information about you with third parties for research and other purposes.

LINKS

The Site may host links to other sites, which are provided for your convenience only. We have no control over these linked sites, all of which have their own privacy policies and terms of use. You access them at your own risk. Inclusion of any linked third-party site on the Site does not imply our approval or endorsement of the site.

SECURITY

The Site takes certain physical, electronic, contractual and managerial steps to safeguard and secure your personal information. It is your responsibility to maintain the confidentiality of your Site account information, including your password, and you are responsible for all use of the Site accessed through it. You agree to notify us immediately of any unauthorized use of your account or any other actual or suspected breach of Site security.

CONSENT

By submitting data to us or our agent or using the Site, you consent to our use of your data in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

We may change this Privacy Statement from time to time. When we do, we will post the change(s) on the Site. If we change the statement in a material way, we will provide appropriate online notice to you.

GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDISCTION

These Policy shall be construed in accord with the applicable laws of India. You and we agree to submit any dispute arising under this Policy to the personal jurisdiction of a court located in Bangalore for any actions for which the parties retain the right to seek injunctive or other equitable relief in a court of competent jurisdiction to prevent the actual or threatened infringement, misappropriation or violation of a party's copyrights, trademarks, trade secrets, patents, other intellectual property rights, or any provision of this policy. Contact Us You can find out contact details on the Contact page.